Area Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Victoria County, TX84,08886,79393,30696,500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,5286,3226,579
5-96,4236,3176,560
10-146,3846,5886,702
15-196,1295,9226,299
20-245,4535,4685,543
25-295,8176,2325,862
30-345,2626,3226,242
35-395,1726,1806,499
40-445,0515,4496,327
45-496,1165,0245,545
50-546,3345,0585,023
55-595,6255,9465,058
60-644,8356,1385,708
65-693,5145,3105,765
70-742,7174,2684,779
75-792,3242,9573,699
80-841,6061,8932,274
85+1,5031,9122,036
18+63,61670,42572,763
Median Age363838

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Victoria County, TX2021
Total93,306.000
White Alone77.660
Black Alone6.090
American Indian Alone0.660
Asian Alone1.370
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race11.310
Two or More Races2.870
Hispanic Origin48.630
Diversity Index69.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Victoria County, TX2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households30,07132,18734,61235,852
Housing Units32,94535,41738,69739,921
Owner Occupied Units22,51723,757
Renter Occupied Units12,09512,095
Vacant Units4,0854,069

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Victoria County, TX20212026
Median Home Value$176,718$248,196
Average Home Value$217,269$287,254
<$50,0001,976982
$50,000 - $99,9993,1441,396
$100,000 - $149,9993,6031,996
$150,000 - $199,9994,7454,179
$200,000 - $249,9992,4683,450
$250,000 - $299,9992,2073,599
$300,000 - $399,9992,0553,741
$400,000 - $499,9991,0312,062
$500,000 - $749,9991,1032,098
$1,000,000 +2127

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,250
2000-20093,851
1990-19995,144
1980-19895,559
1970-19796,782
1960-19694,111
1950-19595,126
1940-19491,708
1939 or Before1,815

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Victoria County, TX20212026
Median Household$57,380$63,324
Average Household$77,684$86,863
Per Capita$28,913$32,364

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Victoria County, TX2021
<$15,0003,839
$15,000 - $24,9993,799
$25,000 - $34,9993,229
$35,000 - $49,9994,082
$50,000 - $74,9996,163
$75,000 - $99,9995,205
$100,000 - $149,9994,198
$150,000 - $199,9992,487
$200,000+1,610

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+41,594
In-County Residents36,032
Out-of-County Residents5,378
Drive Alone33,150
Carpooled5,211
Public Transport439
Work at Home1,750
Less than 5 minutes1,102
5-9 minutes6,127
10-14 minutes10,254
15-19 minutes8,110
20-24 minutes4,697
25-29 minutes1,535
30-34 minutes2,842
35-39 minutes375
40-44 minutes861
45-59 minutes2,024
60-89 minutes1,197
90+ minutes720
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees41,923
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt64
Mining504
Utilities327
Construction2,642
Manufacturing1,603
Wholesale Trade2,879
  
Retail Trade6,450
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,009
Furn & Home Furnish Str221
Electronics & Appl Store120
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip712
Food & Beverage Stores1,108
Health/Pers Care Stores349
Gasoline Stations197
Clothing/Accessory Store454
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music229
General Merchandise Str1,409
Misc Store Retailers601
Nonstore Retailers41
  
Transportation/Warehouse768
Information1,081
  
Finance & Insurance1,152
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn646
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv113
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other393
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing845
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,131
Legal Services312
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt794
Educational Services3,371
HealthCare/Social Assist7,920
Arts/Entertainment/Rec416
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,659
Accommodation446
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,213
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,175
Auto Repair/Maintenance398
Public Administration Emp1,908

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Victoria County, TX2021
Some High School5,277
Graduated High School16,755
Associates Degree6,199
Bachelor's Degree8,787
Graduate Degree4,376

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,399
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus15
Mining Bus24
Utilities Bus13
Construction Bus281
Manufacturing Bus115
Wholesale Trade Bus146
  
Retail Trade Bus564
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus89
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus30
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus54
Food & Beverage Stores Bus54
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus49
Gasoline Stations Bus34
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus59
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus32
General Merchandise Str Bus39
Misc Store Retailers Bus70
Nonstore Retailers Bus46
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus64
Information Bus74
  
Finance & Insurance Bus184
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus83
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus31
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus70
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus183
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus252
Legal Services Bus61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus112
Educational Services Bus81
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus293
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus64
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus247
Accommodation Bus42
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus205
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus411
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus70
Public Administration Bus120

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report