Area Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Victoria County, TX84,08886,79392,23192,813

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-46,5286,1796,255
5-96,4236,2256,263
10-146,3846,3936,400
15-196,1295,9016,029
20-245,4535,3855,312
25-295,8176,0395,532
30-345,2626,1685,876
35-395,1726,0796,265
40-445,0515,4316,127
45-496,1164,9915,425
50-546,3345,0874,874
55-595,6255,8594,901
60-644,8356,1295,437
65-693,5145,3565,605
70-742,7174,2664,732
75-792,3243,0433,585
80-841,6061,8712,278
85+1,5031,8291,917
18+63,61669,76370,148
Median Age363839

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Race

Victoria County, TX2022
Total92,231.000
White Alone56.760
Black Alone6.260
American Indian Alone0.790
Asian Alone1.590
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race13.050
Two or More Races21.500
Hispanic Origin47.940
Diversity Index80.500

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Growth Rate

Victoria County, TX2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%4%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households30,07132,18734,85335,159
Housing Units32,94535,41739,51339,999
Owner Occupied Units24,21724,737
Renter Occupied Units10,63610,422
Vacant Units4,6604,840

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Home Value

Victoria County, TX20222027
Median Home Value$179,082$262,459
Average Home Value$229,747$317,976
<$50,0002,9741,280
$50,000 - $99,9992,375778
$100,000 - $149,9993,6711,472
$150,000 - $199,9995,3104,039
$200,000 - $249,9992,7493,819
$250,000 - $299,9992,3093,935
$300,000 - $399,9992,4044,763
$400,000 - $499,9996971,532
$500,000 - $749,9991,3062,478
$1,000,000 +5898

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,258
2000-20093,681
1990-19994,849
1980-19895,407
1970-19796,503
1960-19694,748
1950-19594,736
1940-19491,874
1939 or Before1,584

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Victoria County, TX20222027
Median Household$63,926$76,024
Average Household$88,333$102,829
Per Capita$33,402$38,975

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Household Income Base

Victoria County, TX2022
<$15,0003,347
$15,000 - $24,9993,364
$25,000 - $34,9992,924
$35,000 - $49,9993,829
$50,000 - $74,9996,136
$75,000 - $99,9995,575
$100,000 - $149,9994,801
$150,000 - $199,9993,009
$200,000+1,868

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+41,660
In-County Residents35,701
Out-of-County Residents5,783
Drive Alone33,186
Carpooled4,770
Public Transport367
Work at Home2,229
Less than 5 minutes929
5-9 minutes5,729
10-14 minutes10,057
15-19 minutes7,556
20-24 minutes5,195
25-29 minutes1,500
30-34 minutes2,809
35-39 minutes577
40-44 minutes975
45-59 minutes2,011
60-89 minutes1,320
90+ minutes773
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees44,236
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt44
Mining446
Utilities350
Construction2,937
Manufacturing1,560
Wholesale Trade2,915
  
Retail Trade6,681
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,069
Furn & Home Furnish Str220
Electronics & Appl Store122
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip717
Food & Beverage Stores1,089
Health/Pers Care Stores341
Gasoline Stations202
Clothing/Accessory Store462
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music230
General Merchandise Str1,554
Misc Store Retailers622
Nonstore Retailers53
  
Transportation/Warehouse829
Information1,137
  
Finance & Insurance1,193
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn687
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv126
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other380
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing828
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,192
Legal Services322
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt752
Educational Services3,666
HealthCare/Social Assist7,868
Arts/Entertainment/Rec410
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,900
Accommodation467
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,433
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,273
Auto Repair/Maintenance415
Public Administration Emp3,128

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Educational Attainment (25+)

Victoria County, TX2022
Some High School4,885
Graduated High School16,921
Associates Degree6,710
Bachelor's Degree9,480
Graduate Degree4,483

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,547
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus18
Mining Bus24
Utilities Bus15
Construction Bus295
Manufacturing Bus115
Wholesale Trade Bus146
  
Retail Trade Bus578
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus93
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus30
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus54
Food & Beverage Stores Bus53
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus49
Gasoline Stations Bus34
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus60
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus33
General Merchandise Str Bus44
Misc Store Retailers Bus73
Nonstore Retailers Bus46
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus68
Information Bus72
  
Finance & Insurance Bus199
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus91
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus34
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus74
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus183
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus269
Legal Services Bus67
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus112
Educational Services Bus87
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus319
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus66
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus251
Accommodation Bus46
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus205
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus424
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus76
Public Administration Bus131

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report